Théodore GÉRICAULT (1791-1824 )Cuirassier... - Lot 11 - Ader

Lot 11
Estimation :
3000 - 4000 EUR
Result : 3 584EUR
Théodore GÉRICAULT (1791-1824
)Cuirassier à cheval ou Le CoureurWatercolor
and graphite on Wathman paper.
13.6 x 16.5 cmProvenance

:
- Coutan-Hauguet Collection (Lugt n° 464), his stamp in the lower right corner.
- Collection of General Antoine Fortuné de Brack (1789-1850).
- Collection P., Touraine (label on the back on the mount).
- Artcurial sale, Paris, 14 February 2017, no. 75.

Exhibitions:
- Théodore Géricault, Winterthur: Kunstmuseum, 1953, no. 169.
- L'Aquarelle Romantique Anglo-Française, Musée de Calais, August 1961, no. 64.
- Géricault dans les collections privées françaises, Galerie Claude Aubry, Paris, 6 November - 7 December 1964., no. 65

.

Bibliography:
Germain Bazin, Théodore Géricault: critical study, documents and catalogue raisonné: Regard social et politique: le séjour anglais et les heures de souffrance, Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste, Tome VII, Wildenstein Institute, Paris, 1997, n° 2681, p. 275
.