Théodore GÉRICAULT (1791-1824 )Cuirassier... - Lot 11 - Ader

Lot 11
Estimation :
3000 - 4000 EUR
Result : 3 584EUR
Théodore GÉRICAULT (1791-1824 )Cuirassier à cheval ou Le CoureurWatercolor and graphite on Wathman paper. 13.6 x 16.5 cmProvenance : - Coutan-Hauguet Collection (Lugt n° 464), his stamp in the lower right corner. - Collection of General Antoine Fortuné de Brack (1789-1850). - Collection P., Touraine (label on the back on the mount). - Artcurial sale, Paris, 14 February 2017, no. 75. Exhibitions: - Théodore Géricault, Winterthur: Kunstmuseum, 1953, no. 169. - L'Aquarelle Romantique Anglo-Française, Musée de Calais, August 1961, no. 64. - Géricault dans les collections privées françaises, Galerie Claude Aubry, Paris, 6 November - 7 December 1964., no. 65 . Bibliography: Germain Bazin, Théodore Géricault: critical study, documents and catalogue raisonné: Regard social et politique: le séjour anglais et les heures de souffrance, Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste, Tome VII, Wildenstein Institute, Paris, 1997, n° 2681, p. 275 .