Henri LE SIDANER (1862-1939 )The Faun, 1926Oil and... - Lot 72 - Ader

Lot 72
Estimation :
3000 - 5000 EUR
Result : 3 840EUR
Henri LE SIDANER (1862-1939 )The Faun, 1926Oil and colored pencil on 2 papers. Signed lower left. (Accident). 37 x 19 cmProvenance : - Louis Le Sidaner, Paris. - Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago. Exhibitions : - Le Sidaner, Galerie des Artistes Français, Brussels, October-November 1931, n° 84. - Exhibition Le Sidaner, Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago, 1970, n° 14. Bibliography: - Camille Mauclair, Le Sidaner, Paris, Éditions Galerie Georges Petit - Gibert jeune, 1928, reproduced p. 202. - Yann Farinaux-Le Sidaner, Le Sidaner - L'Œuvre peint et gravé, Monaco, Éditions André Sauret, 1989, n° 1184, reproduced on p. 371 and 373.