Bona de MANDIARGUES known as BONA (1926-2000) The... - Lot 70 - Ader

Lot 70
Estimation :
500 - 800 EUR
Result : 5 120EUR
Bona de MANDIARGUES known as BONA (1926-2000) The Hand or La Lubricità, 1970 Fabric sewn on canvas. Signed lower right. 73 x 60 cm Provenance : - Galerie de Seine, Paris. - Galerie Thessa Herold, Paris. Exhibitions : - Gallery 3+2, Paris, 1970. - Bona, Panorama de 25 ans d'imagination et de création, Galerie de Seine, Paris, 1976, reproduced in the catalog p. 36. - Le Belvédère Mandiargues, André Pieyre de Mandiargues et l'art du XXe siècle, May-July 1990, Galerie Artcurial, Paris, reproduced in the catalog p. 56 (label on the back of the frame). Bibliography: - La Revue du XXe Siècle, 1970, no. 35, reproduced p. 90. - Auteurs, Tome 1, introduction by Monique Sebbag, Madrid, Éditions del Umbral, 2015, reproduced p. 197.