Jules CLARETIE (1840-1913). 144 L.A.S., 1869-1887... - Lot 50 - Ader

Lot 50
Estimation :
400 - 500 EUR
Result : 640EUR
Jules CLARETIE (1840-1913). 144 L.A.S., 1869-1887 and n.d. to Emmanuel GONZALÈS; about 190 pages in-8 or in-12, numerous addresses. Friendly and literary correspondence, to the one who was his godfather at the Société des Gens de Lettres, evoking the literary life; Berthet, Cherville, Clemenceau, Daudet, Delvau, Doucet, Goncourt, Halévy, Houssaye, Hugo, Meurice, P. de Musset, Pasteur, Renan, Theuriet, Uzanne, Vacquerie, Vallès, Zola, etc.