Lot 15
Estimation :
400 - 500 EUR
Résultat : 1 216EUR

Imagerie populaire?(tableaux de mission) (vers 1670-1680)
Miroir d’une âme qui s’applique à la pénitence ; Miroir d’une âme qui persévère dans la vertu ; La Recheute dans le péché ; La Damnation ; L’Estat d’un homme qui s’estant purgé de ses péchés… Eau-forte. Chaque env. 460 x 650 (baguettes comprises). Épreuves en état d’usage, entoilées, montées sur baguettes. Taches rousses, plis, accidents, déchirures, petites restaurations. Rares en l’état. Ens. 5 p.

« The loose sheets were too flimsy to be handled, displayed or stored unless strengthened by a large backing cloth, cut to the same size as the overall print. This would be fitted with two long wooden poles, one along the top for hanging, the other at the bottom for weighting, on which the print could be rolled for storage and unrolled for display. Such pasting and rolling was very simple and flexible and offered an easy method of storage. ?Very few prints mounted on their original cloth backings have survived to the present. » (A. Griffiths, The Print Before Photography, Londres, The British Museum, 2016, p. 413).
Mes ordres d'achat