Lot 32
Estimation :
180 - 200 EUR
Résultat : 307EUR

John Flaxman (1755-1826) (d’après)
The Iliad of Homer Engraved from the Compositions of John Flaxman R.A. Sculptor, London ; The Odyssey of Homer Engraved from the Compositions of John Flaxman R.A. Sculptor, London. Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme [etc.]. 1805. 2 vol. oblongs, 470 x 307, contenant chacun une suite complète de respectivement 39 et 34 pl., précédées d’un titre gravé. La 1re série gravée par W. Blake (pl. 1, 2 et 5), Piroli (pl. 3, 4, 6-13, 15-36, 38 et 39), et Parker (pl. 14 et 37) ; la 2e gravée par Parker ou Neagle. Bonnes épreuves sur vélin blanc. Fortes rousseurs. La pl. 24 de la 2e série très accidentée, avec déchirures et manques dans les bords. Quelques pl. déreliées. Rel. de carton brun avec étiquette de titre sur le 1er plat, très défraîchies (dos fendu).

« The title-plate and 34 plates [of the Iliad] engraved by Thomas Piroli were published first in Rome in 1793 then in London in 1795. The plates were copied by other engravers for the editions printed in Paris in 1803, and in Göttingen (?) and Leipzig in 1804. [The] 1805 edition is a reprinting of the Piroli plates with 3 new plates engraved by Blake (pl. 1, 2, 5) and 2 by James Parker (pl. 14, 37). The engravings were said by Flaxman to be ideas for bas reliefs he hoped to make when he returned from Italy. » (www.collections.soane.org).
Mes ordres d'achat