Robert Duprey (commis des affaires indigènes)... - Lot 54 - Ader

Lot 54
Estimation :
1500 - 2000 EUR
Robert Duprey (commis des affaires indigènes) Album personnel de Robert Duprey, c. 1907 - 1910. Sénégal. Mali. Niger. Burkina Faso. Saint-Louis du Sénégal. Sur le Sénégal. Au campement de Bougounam. Quartier du Guet Ndar. Convoi de chameaux. Falaise de Bandiagara. Marché de Kaïbou. Musiciens. Chalaud sur le Niger. Vendeuse de mil. Kani Kombolé. Sirba. Campement de Combaye. Pêcheurs au Marigot. Destruction d’une termitière. Mortier à mil. Danses peuhles. Fada-Ngourma. Le nouveau marché. Mât de cocagne. Construction de campement. Retour de la chasse. Tanouarbougou. Pama. Course équestre. Mission Togo-Dahomey. Dioulas. Royaume du Dahomey. Portrait présumé de Robert Duprey. Album in-4, en plein maroquin, composé d’environ 180 épreuves argentiques et citrates d’époque, et un cyanotype, contrecollées sur cartons. Nombreuses annotations manuscrites et dates sur les épreuves et les montages. Quelques tampons « Fada - N’Gourma - Haut - Sénégal - Niger ». Une carte postale et quelques feuillets de correspondance de la main de Robert Duprey à l’intérieur de l’album. Formats : de 9 x 6 à 14 x 8,5 cm Robert Duprey (Clerk for Native Affairs) Personal album of Robert Duprey, c. 1907-1910. Senegal. Mali. Niger. Burkina Faso. Saint-Louis of Senegal. On the Senegal River. At the camp of Bougounam. Quarter of Guet Ndar. Convoy of camels. Cliff of Bandiagara. Market of Kaïbou. Musicians. Chalaud on the Niger. Millet seller. Kani Kombolé. Sirba. Camp of Combaye. Fishermen at Marigot. Destruction of a termite mound. Millet mortar. Peuhl dances. Fada-Ngourma. The new market. Mast of cocagne. Construction of a camp. Return from hunting. Tanouarbougou. Pama. Horse race. Togo-Dahomey mission. Dioulas. Kingdom of Dahomey. Presumed portrait of Robert Duprey. 4to album, composed of about 180 vintage gelatin silver and aristotype prints, as well as a cyanotype, mounted on cardboard. Numerous handwritten annotations and dates on the prints and mounts. Some stamps "Fada-N'Gourma - Haut-Sénégal-Niger" on prints. Included a postcard and a few sheets of correspondence by Robert Duprey. Dimensions : from 9 x 6 to 14 x 8.5 cm
Mes ordres d'achat