Photographe militaire amateur Chine, 1900.... - Lot 44 - Ader

Lot 44
Estimation :
700 - 900 EUR
Résultat : 600EUR
Photographe militaire amateur
Chine, 1900.
Easter holidays, 1900. Shanghai to Mokonshan [Kunshan].
Militaires. Rivière près de Shanghai . The American Trading Co. foreign staff, Shanghai. Astor House bridge. Rues de Shanghai. The Willow Pattern Tea House. Décapitations. Prisonniers.
Album in-4 oblong, plats en bois sculptés, contenant 99 épreuves sur papier citrate, contrecollées sur cartons, et 90 épreuves sur papier albuminé par Peter Klier (Rangoon, Birmanie). Nombreuses légendes manuscrites sur les montages.
Formats des épreuves : de 8 x 6 à 24 x 30 à cm

On joint un album sur la Chine (c. 1900) et le tremblement de terre de San Francisco de 1906.

Amateur military photographer
China, 1900.
Military men. River near Shanghai. The American Trading Co. foreign staff, Shanghai. Astor House bridge. Streets of Shanghai. The Willow Pattern Tea House. Beheadings. Prisoners.
Oblong 4to album, wooden boards, composed of 99 aristotype prints, mounted on cardboards, and 90 albumen prints by Peter Klier (Rangoon, Burma). Several handwritten captions on mounts.
Dimensions : from 8 x 6 to 24 x 30 to cm

Included an album on China (c. 1900) and the San Francisco earthquake of 1906.
Mes ordres d'achat