Guido Reni (1575-1642) (attribué à) La Vierge... - Lot 44 - Ader

Lot 44
Estimation :
180 - 200 EUR
Guido Reni (1575-1642) (attribué à) La Vierge au coussin. Eau-forte d’après A. Carracci. 118x160. Bartsch 4 (attr. à F. Brizio) ; DeGrazia Bohlin R 3. Très belle épreuve sur vergé mince, à l’adresse de Sadeler. Quelques rousseurs claires. Fines traces de plis médians essentiellement visibles au verso. Petites marges (2-6 mm). «Bartsch’s opinion that Brizio executed the Virgin with a Pillow is hard to accept. […] Another youthful artist is at work here, perhaps Guido Reni, who was in the Carracci Academy in the mid 1590s […] Moreover, the child’s face with its wide forehead and lack of chin comes close to works by Reni.» (D. DeGrazia Bohlin, Prints and Related Drawings by the Carracci Family, A Catalogue raisonné, Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1979, p. 478).
Mes ordres d'achat