[ALMEIDA]

Lot 172
Estimation :
4000 - 6000 EUR
[ALMEIDA]
PLATEAU DE CIRCONCISION Angleterre?, XVIIIe siècle. Argent gravé et ciselé. 10 x 21 cm Poids: 179 g
Petit plateau de circoncision oblong reposant sur quatre pieds en forme de pattes. Le plateau est gravé de deux lignes de texte en hébreu et des armes des Almeida. La ligne d'en haut reprend le verset de Jérémie qui mentionne l'obligation de la circoncision: Tâchez de vous circoncire en l'honneur de l'Éternel et d'enlever les excroissances de votre coeur (Jérémie 4, 4). La ligne du bas: se traduit ainsi: Don de Joseph d'Almeida à Rabbi Moïse fils de Jacob ? Bibliographie: Alfred Rubens, Anglo-Jewish Notabilities. Londres, 1949. Planche VI. Mots-clés: Judaica, Jewish, Hebrew, Judaïsme, Hébreu.
Circumcision tray. England? 18th century. Engraved and carved silver. Small oblong circumcision tray on four paw-shaped feet. The tray is engraved with a two lined text in Hebrew and the Almeida Coat of Arms. The top line refers to a verse in Jeremiah that mentions the obligation of circumcision: "Circumcise yourselves to the Lord and remove the foreskins of your heart" (Jeremiah 4.4). The lower line can be translated as: "Gift of Joseph d'Almeida to Rabbi Moses son of Jacob?" Bibliography: Alfred Rubens, Anglo-Jewish Notabilities. London 1949. Slide VI.
Mes ordres d'achat