*Frank OVERTON COLBERT (1895-1953) Monwu... - Lot 37 - Ader

Lot 37
Estimation :
10000 - 12000 EUR
Résultat : 12 500EUR
*Frank OVERTON COLBERT (1895-1953)
Monwu : God of Thought, vers 1921
Gouache sur papier.
Signée en bas à gauche.
22 x 29 cm

Expositions :
- Indian Folk Lore Pictures painted by F. Overton Colbert Chickasaw Indian, Montross Gallery, New York, 1923, n°39.
- Frank Overton Colbert, Retrospective, Galerie Paula Insel, New York, 1963 (étiquette au dos).

Au dos du montage, un texte dactylographié de Colbert : « Standing by the wall of the pueblo Monwu thinks thoughts far too intrigate for the human soul, and only the wisest of men can find anything in what Monwu says. Such is the God of Thought all respect and fear lest they read in the winking of an eye the sanction of their foolishness. Colbert ».

5.5% de frais additionnels au titre de la taxe à l’importation temporaire
Mes ordres d'achat