Jean-Joseph Baléchou (1716-1764) Sainte Geneviève.... - Lot 14 - Ader

Lot 14
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Jean-Joseph Baléchou (1716-1764)
Sainte Geneviève. Gravé d’après Van Loo. 373 x 531. Le Blanc 4. Bonne épreuve sur vergé, fortement lavée, du 1er état avec la mise en place de la lettre. Nombreux petits accidents et manques aux bords du feuillet. Amincissures visibles par transparence au verso. Petites traces de colle et de frottement en surface. Petites marges.
« …The letters were first drawn on paper in staining ink that was transferred in reverse to a waxed plate. The letters were cut in reverse between doubly scratched rule lines, working from the extremities of each letter towards the centre, and the guide lines were then polished away. » (A. Griffiths, The Print Before Photography, Londres, the British Museum, 2016, p. 43).
Mes ordres d'achat