Ancient dance pallet, known as a Bwete puppet,... - Lot 193 - Ader

Lot 193
Estimation :
800 - 1200 EUR
Result : 2 048EUR
Ancient dance pallet, known as a Bwete puppet, decorated with a beautiful classical mask of perfect proportions. Vuvi or Mitsogho, Gabon Wood, kaolin, minor accidents, traces of woodworm, beautiful patina of use. H. 29.5 cm Provenance : Pierre Langlois