Giorgio Ghisi (1520-1582)

Lot 85
1 800 - 2 000 €
Résultat : 7 040 €

Giorgio Ghisi (1520-1582)

La Trinité. 1576. Eau-forte originale. 302 x 415 (lame additionnelle comprise). Bartsch 14 ; Lewis 57. Belle épreuve du 1er état (sur 3), avant l’adresse de van Aelst. Offset d’une autre épreuve au verso. Fin pli de tirage oblique traversant l’ange aux tenailles. Rousseurs éparses. Quelques trous de vers. Petites traces de colle dans les angles supérieurs au verso. Marges étroites. Au verso à la plume, paraphe à l’encre sépia de J. A. Boerner avec la date « 1817 » (Lugt 1869).

« According to the inscription on a small plaque at the left of this engraving, Giorgio was the inventor as well as the engraver of this print. Ghisi’s inspiration and general composition, however, surely derive from Albrecht Dürer’s woodcut Trinity of 1511. Furthermore, some of the physiognomies of the figures are similar to those created by Giorgio’s brother, Teodoro. If Teodoro did not actually draw some of the figures, it is very possible his work provided models that Giorgio followed. » (S. Boorsch, M. et R. E. Lewis, The Engravings of Giorgio Ghisi, New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985, p. 187).
Mes ordres d'achat